Movies

2018 Saturn Awards Winners: ‘The Last Jedi’ Wins Best Actor & Best Writing Album

Take that, haters?

Black Panther” pounced to the top of the 2018 Saturn Awards. The Marvel film won five times at the 44th Annual Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films Saturn Awards.

However, Chadwick Boseman’s T’Challa lost Best Actor to Luke Skywalker in “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.” Rian Johnson also won best writing for his “The Last Jedi” screenplay.

On the film side, the 2018 Saturn list is a mix of movies we already saw at this year’s Oscars — like “The Shape of Water,” “Coco,” and “Get Out” — and films like “Black Panther” that may show up at the 2019 Oscars.

On the TV side, “The Walking Dead” still got a little bit of love — with Chandler Riggs (Carl Grimes) picking up an award for his final season — but even more love went to “Better Call Saul.”

Here’s Mark Hamill reacting to his and the other “Star Wars” wins:

THANK YOU #SaturnAwards-Can’t believe it actually happened-so here’s photographic proof. Plus-Best Writer-@rianjohnson Best Editor-Bob Ducsay (both for #TheLastJedi) Best Animated Series-#StarWarsRebels👍@jonahray was a PERFECT host & non-stop🤣! #Gr8Night https://t.co/8jjWMpefTY

— Mark Hamill (@HamillHimself) June 28, 2018

Here’s the full list of winners (via Deadline):

FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: Blade Runner 2049

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Black Panther

Best Fantasy Film: The Shape of Water

Best Horror Film: Get Out

Best Action/Adventure Film: The Greatest Showman

Best Thriller Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best International Film: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion

Best Animated Film: Coco

Best Independent Film: Wonder

Best Actor: Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Actress: Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)

Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Stewart (Logan)

Best Supporting Actress: Danai Gurira (Black Panther)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Best Director: Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)

Best Writing: Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)

Best Editing: Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Music: Michael Giacchino (Coco)

Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)

Best Make-Up: Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)

Best Special Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
(Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Science Fiction TV Series: The Orville

Best Horror TV Series: The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller TV Series: Better Call Saul

Best Fantasy TV Series: Outlander
Best Presentation on Television: Twin Peaks

Best Animated TV Series: Star Wars Rebels

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash

Best New Media TV Series: Star Trek: Discovery

Best New Media Superhero Series: Marvel’s The Punisher

Best Actor on Television: Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)

Best Actress on Television: Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Star on Television: David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Best DVD/BD Release: Dave Made a Maze

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: Lifeboat

Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Dracula Complete Legacy Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: American Gods (Season 1)

Best DVD/BD Special Edition: Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)

Best Local Stage Production: Something Rotten

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,
FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Producers Showcase Award: Jason Blum

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Sarah Schechter
The Special Achievement Award: Don Mancini (“Chucky”)

The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Jake Kasdan

Want more stuff like this? Like us on Facebook.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*